Skip to content
Express Global Logistics
Menu

Container dimensions

Inside dimensions, door opening, tare, max payload and volume of 20' and 40' dry, high cube, open top, reefer and flat rack containers (mm, ft, kg, lb).

Container dimensionsLength × Width × HeightMax payloadVolume
20' dry container (DC)5,897 mm × 2,348 mm × 2,390 mm28,240 kg33.0 m³
40' dry container (DC)12,031 mm × 2,348 mm × 2,390 mm28,750 kg68.0 m³
40' high cube container12,031 mm × 2,348 mm × 2,695 mm28,560 kg76.0 m³
20' open top5,893 mm × 2,346 mm × 2,384 mm28,160 kg33 m³
40' open top12,032 mm × 2,346 mm × 2,381 mm26,360 kg66 m³
20' reefer5,458 mm × 2,290 mm × 2,262 mm27,360 kg28.0 m³
40' reefer11,587 mm × 2,290 mm × 2,539 mm29,300 kg67.0 m³
20' flat rack5,958 mm × 2,018 mm × 2,077 mm27,760 kg25 m³
40' flat rack11,986 mm × 2,236 mm × 1,968 mm39,020 kg53 m³

Values may vary slightly by manufacturer. Figures in brackets apply to older or lower-rated containers.

20' dry container (DC)

Inside dimensions

Length
5,897 mm19 ft 4.17 in
Width
2,348 mm7 ft 8.44 in
Height
2,390 mm7 ft 9.90 in

Door opening

Width
2,336 mm7 ft 8.01 in
Height
2,280 mm7 ft 5.45 in

Weight

Max gross
30,480 kg (24,000 kg)67,200 lb (52,910 lb)
Tare
2,240 kg (2,290 kg)4,940 lb (5,050 lb)
Max payload
28,240 kg (21,710 kg)62,260 lb (47,860 lb)
Volume
33.0 m³1,169 ft³

40' dry container (DC)

Inside dimensions

Length
12,031 mm39 ft 5.66 in
Width
2,348 mm7 ft 8.44 in
Height
2,390 mm7 ft 9.90 in

Door opening

Width
2,336 mm7 ft 8.01 in
Height
2,280 mm7 ft 5.45 in

Weight

Max gross
32,500 kg (30,480 kg)71,650 lb (67,200 lb)
Tare
3,750 kg (3,770 kg)8,270 lb (8,310 lb)
Max payload
28,750 kg (26,710 kg)63,380 lb (58,890 lb)
Volume
68.0 m³2,385 ft³

40' high cube container

Inside dimensions

Length
12,031 mm39 ft 5.66 in
Width
2,348 mm7 ft 8.44 in
Height
2,695 mm8 ft 10.12 in

Door opening

Width
2,336 mm7 ft 8.01 in
Height
2,585 mm8 ft 5.75 in

Weight

Max gross
32,500 kg (30,480 kg)71,650 lb (67,200 lb)
Tare
3,940 kg (3,990 kg)8,690 lb (8,880 lb)
Max payload
28,560 kg (26,490 kg)62,960 lb (58,400 lb)
Volume
76.0 m³2,689 ft³

20' open top

Inside dimensions

Length
5,893 mm19 ft 4.21 in
Width
2,346 mm7 ft 8.36 in
Height
2,384 mm7 ft 9.74 in

Door opening

Width
2,338 mm7 ft 8.05 in
Height
2,244 mm7 ft 4.35 in

Weight

Max gross
30,480 kg (24,000 kg)67,200 lb (52,910 lb)
Tare
2,320 kg (2,450 kg)5,120 lb (5,400 lb)
Max payload
28,160 kg (21,550 kg)62,080 lb (47,510 lb)
Volume
33 m³1,155 ft³

40' open top

Inside dimensions

Length
12,032 mm39 ft 5.31 in
Width
2,346 mm7 ft 8.36 in
Height
2,381 mm7 ft 9.74 in

Door opening

Width
2,338 mm7 ft 8.05 in
Height
2,244 mm7 ft 4.35 in

Weight

Max gross
30,480 kg67,200 lb
Tare
4,120 kg9,080 lb
Max payload
26,360 kg58,120 lb
Volume
66 m³2,346 ft³

20' reefer

Inside dimensions

Length
5,458 mm17 ft 10.76 in
Width
2,290 mm7 ft 6.16 in
Height
2,262 mm7 ft 5.06 in

Door opening

Width
2,290 mm7 ft 6.16 in
Height
2,267 mm7 ft 5.10 in

Weight

Max gross
30,480 kg (24,000 kg)67,200 lb (52,910 lb)
Tare
3,120 kg (2,960 kg)6,880 lb (6,530 lb)
Max payload
27,360 kg (21,040 kg)60,320 lb (46,380 lb)
Volume
28.0 m³1,000 ft³

40' reefer

Inside dimensions

Length
11,587 mm38 ft 0.29 in
Width
2,290 mm7 ft 6.16 in
Height
2,539 mm8 ft 4.00 in

Door opening

Width
2,290 mm7 ft 6.16 in
Height
2,572 mm8 ft 5.40 in

Weight

Max gross
34,000 kg (30,480 kg)74,960 lb (67,200 lb)
Tare
4,700 kg (4,800 kg)10,360 lb (10,580 lb)
Max payload
29,300 kg (25,680 kg)64,600 lb (56,620 lb)
Volume
67.0 m³2,378 ft³

20' flat rack

Inside dimensions

Length
5,958 mm19 ft 6.57 in
Width
2,018 mm6 ft 7.45 in
Height
2,077 mm6 ft 9.77 in

Weight

Max gross
30,480 kg67,200 lb
Tare
2,720 kg6,000 lb
Max payload
27,760 kg61,200 lb
Volume
25 m³882 ft³

40' flat rack

Inside dimensions

Length
11,986 mm39 ft 3.89 in
Width
2,236 mm7 ft 4.03 in
Height
1,968 mm6 ft 5.48 in

Weight

Max gross
45,000 kg99,210 lb
Tare
5,980 kg13,180 lb
Max payload
39,020 kg86,030 lb
Volume
53 m³1,862 ft³